QUESTION

I'm one of the airsoft mother's astate and my sister is eviction me out can she do that to me I'm part owner

Asked on Jan 20th, 2020 on Estate Planning - New York
More details to this question:
Been in astate for 47 ears I watch my mother and father died here my sister was never around but she's the executor of the will and now she wants me out of the estate is there something my lawyer can go to the court and have the eviction delayed to where I can come up with the money to buy her out of her app
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The executor has a duty to gather all the deceased's property, pay the bills of the deceased and the deceased's estate and then distribute the rest as provided in the Will.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2020 at 5:09 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters