QUESTION

Is $900 standard practice for an estate attorney and should we pay it?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2012 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
He wants to charge us $900 to serve my aunt with papers to give an account of what she did with my Grandmother's money. She just recently passed. We think she used the money herself. He said this is the next step. I have not asked for an itemized account of what this is for. I wanted to find out first if this is a normal charge.
Report Abuse

18 ANSWERS

Leonard A. Kaanta
Most attorneys charge at an hourly from $135 per hour to $250 an hour.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 10:47 PM

Report Abuse
Shadi Ala'i AlaiShaffer
That sounds reasonable. You should ask how many hours of work this covers or to what stage of work on the matter this retainer will take you (meaning up to what point)
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 7:29 AM

Report Abuse
Business & Corporate Attorney serving Oklahoma City, OK at Donna J. Jackson Attorney at Law PC
Update Your Profile
Lawyers have their individual billing practice. Did you sign an engagement letter addressing his services and fees? The engagement letter should spell out his fees and services to be performed.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
There IS no normal charge for something like this. If you agreed on a flat fee, then whatever you agreed upon should be what you are charged, unless the agreement is adjusted due to unforeseen circumstances. My guess is he is working on an hourly basis. You would be within your rights to request an itemized invoice. Depending on your attorney's hourly billing rate, which should have been shared with you, this should represent several hours worth of time.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse
Before you give him any money, you should request a written fee agreement, often called an engagement letter. He should spell out exactly what he is agreeing to do, how you will be charged, and how you will be expected to pay.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse
Whether or not this fee is reasonable depends upon what exactly the attorney is supposed to do for that fee. Your question is not specific enough to answer that. You should have a written fee agreement that spells out exactly what you are paying for. You should have another attorney review that agreement for reasonableness.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, MO
2 Awards
It appears reasonable.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
Usually there is a written agreement for services between an attorney and a client. You want review and understand the agreement before you sign it. The $900 may be a retainer or it may be a flat fee. You need to review the agreement to know.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Aptos, CA at Richard E. Damon, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There is no normal charge. Attorneys usually charge by the hour, so this should be the retainer based on the number of hours anticipated and the hourly fee.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 4:53 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
In my experience $900 is a bargain to commence this kind of a claim.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 4:53 PM

Report Abuse
We're not really allowed to discuss "normal" charges, that would be price-fixing and not legal. We'd have to know what the "papers" are, but it sounds like a petition to bring auntie into court, so the amount doesn't seem out of line. Ask for the itemized account it's not unreasonable, since you don't want to spend more money than will eventually be recovered from auntie.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
If the lawyer is going to file a petition with the Court to require the Trustee to account, I think $900 is a very reasonable fee.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse
Arts Attorney serving Berkley, MI at Neil J. Lehto
Update Your Profile
Lawyer fees and fee agreements vary greatly. The amount given to you in this case may be a flat fee for a particular service - getting an accounting from your aunt or it may be a retainer against future services billed at an hourly rate. You need a written agreement explaining the $900 fee.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
The charge seems very high.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse
If the attorney is charging $900 prepare a court accounting, it seems reasonable. If it is just to give you access to the financial records, it is quite high.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 4:48 PM

Report Abuse
Federal Taxation Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Gold & Associates PC
Update Your Profile
Most attorneys charge an hourly rate and its often hard to know up front how much something will end up costing. You should make sure you are clear about the fees before retaining any professional.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Alpena, MI at Carl C. Silver Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
There is no "standard practice" for something like this. It sounds very reasonable for what it appears the attorney will be getting himself involved in.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 4:44 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
From my perspective, that does not seem to be a lot to charge; hourly rates are $300 per hour or some part thereof. The work the lawyer needs to perform may take more time, for which he will need to charge. You can ask him how the $900 will be accounted for in a detailed proforma billing; also he should have you sign a fee contract so you both know what your responsibilities and payment obligations are to each other. Factually, his price quote seems low.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 4:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters