QUESTION

Is a joint checking account of a deceased person part of a deceased person part of their estate?

Asked on May 04th, 2020 on Estate Planning - New York
More details to this question:
Mother in law passed away. With the exception of a joint checking account all of her assets are in a trust split up evenly to her 3 daughters. The joint account is in one of the daughters names(she was also power of attorney). Is this joint account subject to probate in the will. We are in New York State.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If the account is joint, half passes to her estate.  If the account is joint with right of survivorship, all passes to the other person.
Answered on May 05th, 2020 at 5:16 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters