QUESTION

Is a son entitled to see his father's will even if the son is not a beneficiary?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2012 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
I want to know if a son is entitled to see the father’s will even if he is not the beneficiary.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate & Trust Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Robert J. Slotkin
Update Your Profile
Until the father is dead, the answer is NO. But after he dies, whoever is holding the will is required to send the will to the clerk of the court in the County where he resided. At that point, it is a public record and you can see it by visiting the clerks' office during business hours.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2012 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters