QUESTION

Is a will in the state of Florida legal and binding if the person made a change?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2012 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
I would like to know if a will in the state of Florida legal and binding if the person made a change by hand, signed it had it notarized and witnessed by two other people? The person passed shortly thereafter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate & Trust Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Robert J. Slotkin
Update Your Profile
Yes. Normally they would create a new document (codicil) to amend the will, but I see no reason why that wouldn't work as long as the witnesses and notary was done correctly.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2012 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters