QUESTION

Is a Will prepared in accordance with the laws of Trinidad and Tobago valid in the State of Florida

Asked on Jun 08th, 2012 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It may be.  It depends if there are any issues. And if person making will has moved to Florida and is a Florida resident, why would they not make a new will?  We advise clients that they should have their estate plan reviewed every 2 years or early if certain family situations change (such as marriage, birth, divorce, death).
Answered on Jun 08th, 2012 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters