QUESTION

Is it correct that once the mortgage company has your property they can't come after you for money?

Asked on Nov 25th, 2015 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
My sister is concerned that even after a foreclosure has been finalized and it has been months or even years that a mortgage company can ask for the money owed.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Correct if this is your home; not true if this is a rental or some other property you own but don't reside in. Deficiency judgments are not allowed California against home owners.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2015 at 5:08 PM

Report Abuse
If it is a first mortgage in an owner occupied home she is correct.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2015 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse
If the home is in California, the anti-deficiency statute gives you only one cause of action for failure to pay a mortgage. If the lender uses private foreclosure [sells the property at a public sale] that wipes out the debt. But if you also took out another loan from that particular lender [such as a home equity loan which can be deemed as a totally separate loan secured by more than your house], that second loan may not be wiped out.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2015 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters