QUESTION

is it legal for my sister to take my mothers car and has her son and his girlfriend living in my mothers house

Asked on Feb 04th, 2021 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
is it legal for my sister to have taken my moms car and g o through her home and take what she wants before my mothers will is read. shouldnt my mothers house be locked up until the her will is read?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Your description shows that you know the answe:  change the locks, take away the keys to the car.  If you do not, you will wind up suing your siste for conversion
Answered on Feb 05th, 2021 at 5:20 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters