QUESTION

Is it okay for my children to take out a life insurance policy on me and will it be touched by any outside sources?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2014 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
I am 52 year old woman. I have life insurance with my job but I believe Welfare will grab it after my burial costs therefore leaving nothing to any of my children.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
Your children can get a life insurance policy on your life. You won't own it and it will not be subject to your debt, if any. (But it is probably not a good way for them to invest their money.)
Answered on Jun 09th, 2014 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
As long as you have the children as named beneficiaries, you should be OK.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2014 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
Yes they can if you can qualify.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2014 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters