QUESTION

Is it possble to find a Will or Trust when you don't know who drew it up?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2022 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
Sister passed away, said she had Trust made. Don't know who drew it up to get a copy from.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Dimondale, MI at Cornerstone Legal PLLC
Update Your Profile
I'm sorry about the passing of your sister.  This is a tough one because Trusts are private matters.  It is very unlikely that she had it recorded in public record.  In most cases, the client is given the original Trust and other documents as part of their Estate Plan.  If you haven't been able to find any documents at her home, it will probably be very difficult to find the attorney who drafted her documents.   One avenue that you could explore would be to review her assets.  For instance, if she had a Trust, her real estate should have been deeded to her Trust.  Every deed is required to list who drafted it.  That could identify her attorney.  You could also check her bank records to see if any of her accounts were titled in the name of her Trust.  If so, it's possible that the bank has a Certificate of Trust on file that could list the drafting attorney. One thing to keep in mind though - even if she had a Trust, if she didn't fund it with her assets, you may have to proceed to Probate.  Feel free to reach out if you need further assistance.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2022 at 6:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters