QUESTION

Is my VALIC retirement fund part of my estate?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Georgia
More details to this question:
Will my retirement fund be added onto my other assets and divided as a total package among the people in my will, or will it be taxed differenty for the recipients?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
Your question brings up a few different issues. For distribution purposes: A tax-deferred retirement account would normally be distributed under a beneficiary designation, which means that the Will would not control the disposition of those assets unless you designated your estate as the beneficiary. For income tax reasons, designating your estate as the beneficiary of a tax-deferred retirement savings account is NOT a good idea. Therefore, for purposes of dividing up your assets, ideally the tax-deferred retirement fund should NOT be controlled by your Will. Instead, you want the beneficiary designation to coordinate with your distribution wishes. It can name the same people who will benefit under the Will as beneficiaries. For estate tax purposes, the retirement fund will be added to your other assets in determining whether you have a taxable estate. Georgia has no estate tax, however, and the federal estate tax exemption is very high ($5.43M today, less taxable gifts made during lifetime), so most Georgia residents will not have taxable estates. For income tax purposes, cash or other assets you leave to your beneficiaries is normally not subject to income tax in their hands. However, a tax-deferred retirement account WILL normally be considered taxable income to your beneficiaries, if you didn't pay income taxes on the funds in the account during your lifetime. Ideally, consult a good estate planning attorney for help in determining the best way to leave your assets to your desired beneficiaries. It's a complicated area.      
Answered on Apr 13th, 2015 at 5:46 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse
Probate Litigation Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Robert W. Hughes & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It is part of your estate if you name the Estate as beneficiary of the account. Otherwise it will go to the named beneficiary.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2015 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters