QUESTION

Is my Will, Durable Power of Attorney, Living Will, and Health Care Surrogate Designation necessary to update my daughters names and addresses?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2020 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
My Documents were made in 2002 by Eric K Allen of The Allen Law Firm, P.A. in Bartow, FL. The telephone number (863) 519-0583 is invalid so I can not contact him to ask my question.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
From your question it appears that your daughters have taken their husband's surnames and moved.  If this will not interfere with other peoples' ability to identify and contact them, no change need be made.  If, however, their telephone numbers have changed, you will want to reflet this in the Health Care Surrogate Designation.  A health care provider will need to be able to call them, not to write a letter which may or may not be forwarded.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2020 at 5:10 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters