QUESTION

Is that legal if my step mother took all of my father’s inheritance from my grandmother because he died 10 days after her?

Asked on May 07th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It depends. How much? You could be entitled to half of your dads estate.
Answered on May 09th, 2014 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Brighton, MI at John Ceci PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your question does not provide enough background information to give a definite answer. The only answer I can give is it might not be legal. I would need to see documents to know for sure.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 9:33 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Need more facts and it depends on the state you are in, will etc.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 8:34 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
The answer depends on many different factors. It is certainly possible. If you do not think this was appropriate, you should review all the facts with an attorney who can help you investigate further.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Southfield, MI
3 Awards
Depend how much it was.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 7:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters