QUESTION

Is the beneficiary of a trust allowed to pay loans from the trust?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am the beneficiary of a HEMS trust from my mother. Is payment to Sallie Mae to cover a student loan permissible as education?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

It's within the trustee's discretion, I think. It's unfortunate to see a beneficiary paying interest on a student loan when there's an education trust that could satisfy the amount.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 6:27 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Only if the trustee gives you the money to pay it. Only the trustee controls the money.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Your loan? Mom's? Would have to review trust to answer.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 6:12 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Ashcraft & Ashcraft, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
It is within the discretion of the trustee to consider a student education loan as a proper purpose for education principal withdrawals. The trust would pay the student loans directly.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
It depends upon specifically what the trust says, if that is a discretionary payment, and if the trustee is okay with it.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
The terms of the trust govern the trustee's action, and if you're a beneficiary also, then the trustee's fiduciary duties toward all beneficiaries take precedence.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 5:46 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
That depends upon the terms of the Trust. The Trustee makes a determination on whether such expense is permitted. I think Sallie Mae would qualify if one can show that a reasonable effort went to obtaining the degree. If one is unable to show valid progress taken to obtain the degree, then the payment should be denied.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
I would need to see the trust to make sure, but this would generally be allowed.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters