QUESTION

Is the estate then divided between the other two siblings if was left to three children and one of them dies?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
It depends on whether the last will leaves property "per capita" or "per stirpes". You should really consult with a probate attorney in your area for further advice.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters