QUESTION

Is the spouse of a deceased homeowner also the homeowner?

Asked on May 02nd, 2014 on Estate Planning - New York
More details to this question:
The wife inherited a home. She and her husband lived in the home. The wife passed away. Is the husband the legal homeowner?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Garden City, NY at Law Offices of Hein, Waters and Klein
Update Your Profile
Not necessarily. The answer will depend upon facts such as, did the wife add the husband to the deed and how, did the wife have a last will & testament and if so, what does it provide, if the wife died without a will are there any children of the parties, etc.
Answered on May 02nd, 2014 at 10:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters