QUESTION

It has been 2 years since my GM died and the trustee (her attorney) has still not settled the trust. no debts, tax filed, is this legal?

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2020 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
MY grandparents had a trust, when he died it transferred to her. Trustee is her attorney and it states in the trust that the trustee has no monetary gain. House was sold, to a buyer that we knew, so no work was needed on his end except for the sales contract. He has given out disbursements, but is holding out the last one which will allow this to all be over. She had no debts at time of her death, other than monthly expenses of the home. How long can he legally drag this out. There was nothing in the trust to warrant this and all taxes have been filed and accepted spring of 2020. No accounting was given annually as required either. Which we let go to not "rock the boat".
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You may want to request that accounting, if only as a prompt, and, if it is not timely provided, ask the court to replace the trustee. A Florida trust lawyer can advise you on whether Florida trust law or the language of this particular trust requires that final distributions be made by a certain date. 
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2020 at 5:12 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters