QUESTION

Lien on the title of my house from 2009 on a paid bill from Backenridge Hospital. Third party agency is now dissolved. How do I remove the lien?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2020 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
We were hit by a drunk driver on June 3, 2009. Victim's Services paid all the bills. Apparently on July 6th, 2009, Brackenridge Hospital had a third-party company put a lien on my house. The company, Cardon Healthcare Network, Inc is now dissolved. Brackenridge (now Seton Ascension) cannot locate the bills from back then.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Although the third party is now dissolved, the debt was not owed to that party but to Brackenridge.  If you have or can get evidence that Victim's Services paid all the bills, show that to Brackenridge and ask them to remove the lien.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2020 at 5:15 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters