QUESTION

Married with outdated revocable trust. Need all new estate planning. What is average cost range for full Estate plan of medium complexity?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2017 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
Current revocable trust was created in CO and prior to marriage (name change needed). Estate has grown with time. Require Florida full Estate planning (Will, POA, medical directives etc). QUESTION: What is the average cost for Estate planning consultation and document preparation (all common docs) of a medium complexity?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection Attorney serving Vero Beach, FL at Charles H. Sanford Law Offices P.L.
Update Your Profile
I assume that you need wills, trust(s) for both you and your spouse. A simple (nontaxable estate) trust package for a couple should cost about $900-$1,100. Slightly higher if this is the second marriage. Extensive customization of the documents involving testamentary trusts, elective share trust,  special needs trusts, or a retirement trust is also slightly more. e also more expensive.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2017 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters