QUESTION

must a POA disclose financial info to family memebers

Asked on Apr 07th, 2014 on Estate Planning - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Maybe - it depends on what the end result is.  If the person dies, and another person takes over as the Executor of the estate, then the executor may ask for an accounting of what the POA was used for.  It doesn't necessarily need to be disclosed unless someone asks for it. 
Answered on Apr 08th, 2014 at 3:24 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters