QUESTION

My child wants to ask her dads gf to move out of her dads house to secure the property while her dad is in icu on deaths door. How can she do this

Asked on May 30th, 2020 on Estate Planning - Georgia
More details to this question:
Dad is in icu not expected to make it. Child wants to secure the house can she ask the gf to move out? The gf has changed the locks to the home since the dad is in icu. Child does not want all his belongings to just up and disappear. Child has always had a spare key to the home and lives on adjacent property.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Robert W. Hughes & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The child needs to obtain guardianship and conservatorship over her father if she wants to control his property.  I assume only the father's name is on the property? The girlfriend is at least a tenant and must be given 30 days notice to vacate.
Answered on May 31st, 2020 at 6:53 AM

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Personal property disappearing between death and the court appointment of someone to settle the estate (even the person named as executor in a Will must receive a court appointment to act) is a widespread property. While dad is alive, only his agent named in a Durable Power of Attorney can take action.
Answered on May 31st, 2020 at 5:06 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters