QUESTION

My dead sister has an adopted daughter that is unknown by the family. How do we sell our mom's house with out one of my sister's heirs?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2019 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
My mother pasted away in 2013. I am the last living child. Problem is that my 1/2 sister had a child at around 15 years old and the child was adopted with sealed paper work. No one in the family knew this child. How do we sell my mom's house?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Your probate attorney can ask the court to permit you to hire a PI or serve by publication.  You may have to pay the proceeds due the adopted-out child into the court registry.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2019 at 5:15 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters