QUESTION

My father died with no will, should my sisters and I be entitled to the home he left behind in his name?

Asked on Oct 29th, 2015 on Estate Planning - New York
More details to this question:
Our step mom is living.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Garden City, NY at Law Offices of Hein, Waters and Klein
Update Your Profile
If the Deed to the house is in your father's name alone you and your sister's should be entitled to part of the house. Your step-mom will also be entitled to part of his estate. Why don't you consult with a lawyer that handles Estates.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2015 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters