QUESTION

My father has passed but we have a lawsuit! That lawyer said we need a power of attorney?

Asked on Dec 26th, 2020 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
But I read where I would need to be a executor of the a state
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You do not say whether this was a lawsuit which was filed on behalf of your father before his death, in which case you should have done so under a Durable Power of Attorney; whether this is a wrongful death suit; or whether there is a dispute over his estate.  Without this information, it is hard to answer your implied question.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2020 at 5:14 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters