QUESTION

My father who passed away in October,2020 left me a property in Puerto Rico vía a notarized letter. Do I legally have ownership rights to this proper.

Asked on Feb 09th, 2021 on Estate Planning - New York
More details to this question:
I would like to know what legal steps if any do I have to take to have ownership of this property
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Please show the notarized letter to a probate attorney who practices in Puerto Rico to learn whether it might qualify as a Will and be admitted to probate (proving that it is the Will of the deceased person).
Answered on Feb 10th, 2021 at 5:27 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters