QUESTION

My grandfather was a miller from the miller brewery and he ran away from home many years ago, are his heirs entitled to the estate?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2012 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
My grandfather ran away from home at 14. Thought to be dead from the miller brewery homestead are his heirs entitled to any of the estate?
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Ventura, CA at The Law Office of Robert I. Long
Update Your Profile
Sounds like there could be a novel in there. I'd at least have someone investigate whether I might have a claim to millions, but there are a thousand issues involved. Is there a statute of limitations which cut off the claim a hundred years ago Who inherited what, if anything Can parentage and bloodline be proven? It would take a lot of investigating.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 10:23 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Flushing, NY
1 Award
This is a very sensitive issue and many factors need to be looked at, including which assets your grandfather had, how they were titled, and whether he had a valid will at the time of his passing. I would strongly advise you to speak with an estate planning attorney. Many attorneys, including myself, offer a free consultation.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 1:22 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
If he did not name other heirs in his will.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 11:02 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
That is a difficult question. There are so many missing facts. Your first step to find out information is probably to obtain his birth certificate. You should be able to obtain one from the State or County he was born in. You will then need to locate the probate of his parents' estates to see if he is/was included. The Will of each of his parents may be lodged and of public record in the county where each resided at the time of death. If there is no probate it may have been a trust administration. You will need to do some sleuthing before your questions can be answered. He may be disinherited, he may be included, without more facts there is no way to answer your question.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 10:45 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
His heirs are entitled to his estate unless he had a Will. If he had a spouse or children they would heirs ahead of his siblings or their children.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 5:48 AM

Report Abuse
It depends on what the applicable will says; if there is no will, he would receive the same as his siblings.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 5:47 AM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Sherwood, OR
3 Awards
Probably not. It depends what the will says if there was a will. You would have to obtain the estate documents to determine if your grandfather was entitled to any recovery. This advice is based on the limited facts that you have provided, additional facts may change the advice. We are not providing you legal advice, rather we are responding to your set of facts based on general legal principles. You should not rely on this information without consulting an attorney and providing the attorney with a complete set of facts. We provide a reduced rate initial consultation for $35.00, if you would like a more complete answer. We are not representing you in this or any other matter, unless and until you and we have entered into a written agreement for services.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 5:34 AM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
As long as he was not excluded form an inheritance by Will or Trust, then he should be able to inherit, as would his heirs. If he was excluded, because they mistakenly believed he was deceased, then you could STILL inherit.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 5:20 AM

Report Abuse
If he ran away when he was 14, and now he's a grandfather, my guess is that any chance he had of asserting his rights slipped away long ago. If you mean THAT Miller brewery, though, then there's a ton of money on the table. Assuming whoever owned Miller did no estate planning (probably not a strong assumption) and owned the business until his (or their) death, and when Anheuser Busch acquired the property the due diligence was not very well done, then maybe you have a claim.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 5:10 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
If your grandfather had a will, that will determine who his heirs are. If he died without a will, state law will determine who can inherit. Usually, it's the lawfully recognized spouse, then the children, followed by grandchildren. Some states divide the estate between the spouse and the children.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 5:09 AM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
The heirs of your grandfather will need to conduct an investigation to determine if he had an estate and research the court records as to the estate assets distribution if any, and then seek an assessment from a probate litigation lawyer, to determine if you can make a claim against any assets or persons.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 5:05 AM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
If your grandfather owned anything at his date of death and had no will, it passes to his heirs. Dead people do not inherit. So, if you are asking if you are entitled to inherit from someone other than your grandfather, it would depend on when and where they died, whether they had a will, etc.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 5:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters