QUESTION

My mom has a vehicle financed In her name. She is now deceased. Will the bank let me refinance the loan to take over the loan ?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2020 on Estate Planning - Georgia
More details to this question:
Trying to get a car thatโ€™s financed in my deceased mothers name into my name
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
Please accept my condolences on the loss of your mother. The answer is maybe. If the bank thinks you meet their credit standards and that the car is worth more than your mother owed on it, and if you will become the owner of the car under your mother's Will, then they may let you refinance it. You might also be able to get a loan from another lender and buy the car out of the estate. Be very careful if you are the executor or administrator that you properly carry out all of the estate administration, however: if there is any equity in the car and your mother has other debts, then those other debts may need to be paid even if you have to sell the car (to yourself or someone else) to get access to the equity in the car. If you will be handling the estate, please consider having an attorney help guide you through the process.  
Answered on Jan 31st, 2020 at 9:20 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The executor or administrator can ask the bank about this.  Often the lender is more than willing to have someone who inherited the car take over the loan.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2020 at 5:13 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters