QUESTION

My money was put into a certain bank (I know which one) and I couldn't get it out until I turned 18 and I'm 18 now what do I do?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2013 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
My Mom passed away when I was nine years old. The cause of her death was because the hospital made a mistake.
Report Abuse

18 ANSWERS

Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Seek the assistance of a probate lawyer experienced in filing petitions to terminate guardianship ad litem accounts, to unblock the account with the bank, and be able to transfer possession of the money to you. Then bank will require a specific order from the court showing you are now entitled to the funds.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 9:26 AM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
It may be as simple as contacting the bank. You may need to provide them a copy of your mother's death certificate. If it gets more complicated than that, you should contact an attorney for assistance.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
It may be in trust so you would need to go to trustee to have it released or you could try taking your birth certificate or other ID to bank and getting access to money
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Law Office of Michael Stafford
Update Your Profile
Check with the bank which has your deposit to determine their requirements to withdraw the money. Most banks require a copy of your birth certificate and proof that you are in fact the beneficiary.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse
If you were a minor child and inherited more than $15,000 in the state of Florida, there likely would have been a guardianship created in the probate court for you - there are statutory requirements to follow when a minor either inherits or is awarded proceeds from a lawsuit. Another way the funds could have held, and avoided probate, is if the monies were held in trust. You would then need to go to the trustee to obtain the monies. First try the bank and ask them to release the money to you, if they say no, ask why and then follow procedure, likely it is court ordered and you need the order from the court to release the money, if what you state is true - that you get all the money at 18. You are best to hire an attorney to help you with the release of the funds.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse
Some adult was named either custodian or trustee of this money. That person now needs to work with you to turn the account over.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse
Unless a court order is necessary, you should be able to go to the bank and prove to them who you are and that you are now 18. They will then arrange to release the funds to you. If an order is necessary, you should consult a probate attorney to assist you with the necessary paperwork.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
The smart thing to do would be to talk to a financial expert about how to conserve the money or how to restrict its use to crucial expenses such as education before attempting to gain access to the money. Contact the bank itself for advice on its requirements for accessing the account.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 9:23 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Midvale, UT at Arrow Legal Solutions Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Go get your money.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 9:23 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Gerald A. Bagazinski
Update Your Profile
Take your birth certificate and drivers license to the bank. I would seek some assistance with regard to money management from the bank or other professional. If they need a probate court order to release the money, contact an attorney.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 9:23 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney to help you find your money, or where it went.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 9:22 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at James G. Maguire
Update Your Profile
Go to the bank with proof that you have reached eighteen. There should just be some paperwork needed to transfer the account into your name.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 9:22 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
If a custodial account was established for you until you turned 18, you can go to the bank with proof if identify and age. If it is a different type of account, then you should work with the custodian of the account. If this is a conservatorship account, only the Court can close it and order the distribution of the account balance to you.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 9:22 AM

Report Abuse
It would definitely help to know which bank. When you find out, contact them. If this was through a probate estate, you might check the probate records in the county where your mother lived.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 9:22 AM

Report Abuse
it is probably being held pursuant to a court order. Go to the bank with your birth certificate and ask them what they need for you to get the money.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You need to get a court order for a release of your funds.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 11:18 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
You need to go to the bank and find out how the account is titled. You may just need to present your driver's license and birth certificate. Until you how the account is titled, no one can really give you a more specific answer than that. If you were under a guardianship, then a court order is probably needed.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 8:49 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
A trustee or custodian has been in charge of that money since it was put in the bank. That custodian must go to the bank, close the account and give you your money. If they refuse you have to go to court and force them to.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 8:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters