QUESTION

My mother left the house to three siblings. My brother has lived there for 12 years. They want to sell but 2 sisters say they will charge rent. LEGAL?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2020 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
SISTERS TRYING TO MAKE BROTHER PAY RENT WHEN IT WAS LEFT TO ALL THREE IN WILL
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The Will should have been submitted to a court for probate (proving), the house sold and the net proceeds split three ways.  In some states, it can still be submitted to pass title.  Without title in the name of the three people to whom it was left, it cannot be sold. The three people can enter into a family settlement agreement, submitted to the court, in which the brother can pay his 12 years of overdue rent (or any other amount) in exchange for the sisters' shares (or part thereof).
Answered on Aug 20th, 2020 at 6:09 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters