QUESTION

My mother needs a lawyer to handle my uncle's estate (he is 96). She lives in Mass. and he lives in Florida - does she need a MA or FL lawyer?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2020 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
My uncle in Florida had set up my mother (75) as durable power of attorney and executor of his will. My uncle is in failing health and leaving everything to my mother (home/cash/ira). My mother lives in Massachusetts and has credit card debt, among other issues - she needs a lawyer to discuss that situation and related questions - does she need a Florida or Massachusetts lawyer? Please advise. thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
She needs a Massachusetts lawyer to discuss her own situation and a Florida lawyer to probate your uncle's Will when he has died.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2020 at 5:35 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters