QUESTION

My mother passe away around 4 years ago and I am the trustee, I want to buy out my sister, is the home price based on today' or at the time of death?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2023 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
I am the trustee want to buy out my sister
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
2 Awards
The value of the house would be determined at the time of the sale, not at the time of the death. I suggest negotiating with your sister and come to an agreement on the price. Timothy C. Felice, Esq. Felice Trial Attorneys 561-444-8822 InjuryTrialAttorneys.com
Answered on Jul 12th, 2023 at 8:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters