QUESTION

My mother passed away, she didn't leave a will and we are 10 siblings who is entitled to her home?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2013 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

31 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
Without a Will, each sibling will be entitled to a share, usually an equal one. In most cases, this means that the home will be sold and the proceeds divided. To have anything occur, your Mom's estate will need to be opened so the probate process can occur. For additional information, consider consulting with an attorney specializing in estate administration.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 8:07 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The person who buys it from the estate. You need to take all of her assets, sell them, pay her bills then split what is left 10 ways.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 11:13 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Hollister, CA at Charles R. Perry
Update Your Profile
The ten siblings all inherit equally under the laws of intestacy. The only question is whether your mother was married and she had any community property with her husband.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 6:59 PM

Report Abuse
Sorry for your loss. If your father is also dead, then each child will get an equal interest in the whole house; it will be like ten separate buyers purchasing the same house. To change title, you will need to go through probate. The Nolo Press books on Probate will give you an understandable explanation.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2013 at 4:37 AM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
If your mother had ten children, all of whom survived her, each will get a 10% interest. Any of you can petition for probate.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2013 at 4:34 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
If no spouse all children share equally.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2013 at 4:29 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at James G. Maguire
Update Your Profile
Her children. If you father is still living, he would be entitled to usufruct (use of the house).
Answered on Feb 16th, 2013 at 4:28 AM

Report Abuse
Most likely each child has an interest as next of kin. If that is the only asset, however, it may havE to be sold to pay for funeral, burial and probate administrative expenses, with the balance paid out to the children in equal shares.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2013 at 4:22 AM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Dallas, TX
2 Awards
Assuming she wasn't married, and assuming she owned the house 100%, then the children would share in the house. You're going to need a lawyer.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2013 at 4:18 AM

Report Abuse
If she had no spouse, then her estate will be divided in equal shares among her children.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2013 at 4:17 AM

Report Abuse
If she was unmarried, then all 10 children own the home. Open the administration of your mother's estate, have the estate sell the home, and distribute cash.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2013 at 4:17 AM

Report Abuse
Federal Taxation Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Gold & Associates PC
Update Your Profile
Is anyone else's name on the home? If not and she isn't married then all of the children share her estate and it will have to go through probate.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2013 at 4:15 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
You need to hire an attorney and probate the estate to transfer the house.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2013 at 4:12 AM

Report Abuse
General Civil Trial Practice Attorney serving Oklahoma City, OK
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Under Oklahoma law, if you mother did not leave a will, and if she was not married at the time of her death, her estate will have to be probated and the house will be awarded equally between her children. It may be necessary to sell the house so each child can receive a cash distribution for their share of the estate.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2013 at 4:11 AM

Report Abuse
Since your mother died intestate (without a will) all 10 of you are to share equally in her estate. One of you will be appointed personal representative to handle the estate. You will need an attorney to navigate the probate process. Fees of $150 to file, $80 ish to publish for creditors and an inventory based upon the value of the estate. Then there are attorney fees which will be abut $2,000.00.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2013 at 4:05 AM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
It depends on the title to the home. If it is held in joint tenancy with someone else, THAT person would be the owner. If it is in your mother's name alone, then all 10 of you are the owners, but probate would be required.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2013 at 4:04 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
If there is no surviving spouse, the remaining estate would be divided equally between all of her children. With that many heirs, the house would probably be sold and the money distributed to each of you.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2013 at 3:59 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Alpena, MI at Carl C. Silver Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It does not matter if she left mo will. If she left no spouse the 10 of you will inherit the property. You will need to start a probate estate to get title to the house.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2013 at 3:57 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving West Bloomfield, MI at Aubrey H. Tobin
Update Your Profile
Under Michigan law all 10 siblings would be entitled to the home or the net proceeds from the sale of the home.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2013 at 3:56 AM

Report Abuse
Business Entity Formation Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Fetzer Booth Mountain West Law
Update Your Profile
In order to determine who gets property when a person passes away without a will, you must consult the intestacy statute in your state. Generally, if a person is married the spouse if the first to inherit. If there is no spouse, then the children inherit. If there are 10 children, I would assume that you each get 1/10 of the house. In this sort of situation, the home is generally sold and if a child wants the home, then they would have to buy it from the other siblings.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2013 at 3:53 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
In Utah, the home would belong to all of the siblings together. You will have to probate the estate in order to change the title from her name to the siblings. Most of the time, the family will sell the house and then divide the proceeds in equal shares.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2013 at 3:52 AM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
The house will need to be sold in probate court and the ten siblings will be entitled to an equal share of the proceeds, after probate costs have been satisfied.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2013 at 3:50 AM

Report Abuse
You each receive a 10% interest in the home, subject to payment of any outstanding debts and probate expenses. The ten of you need to sort out what to do with it. Unless you can agree on a price at which it will be sold to one of you, it would be easiest to sell it as part of the probate and divide the proceeds among you.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2013 at 3:49 AM

Report Abuse
Jeffrey W. Wilkinson
Assuming that your mother was not married and that all ten of you are her legal children. The State of Utah has laws governing the distribution of a decedent's estate who has died without a will. Without further information
Answered on Feb 16th, 2013 at 3:46 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
If she had no surviving husband, the property would in all likelihood go to the children equally. If the property is in her name alone, probate will probably be necessary. It is suggested that you have a (free) conference with an experienced probate attorney.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2013 at 3:45 AM

Report Abuse
Probate and Estate Planning Attorney serving Harrison, MI at David T. McAndrew, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Sorry about your loss, you are lucky to have such a large family to fall back on. First, whose name is on the deed? If it was just your mother?s upon her passing, it becomes a probate asset. If there is someone else, still alive with their name on the deed, and the deed says joint tenant with rights of survivorship, then the home belongs to them. If not, then the will controls. The will will state how the remaining assets are divided. If she left the home in the will to you, then its all yours. She probably divided her remaining assets equally among her children, then, in that case, go grab the best bedroom, because the home will be divided, probably upon sale, among all of you. Since she died without a will, (intestate), and if your father is passed away, then it will be divided, after expenses, between the ten of you.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2013 at 3:43 AM

Report Abuse
The surviving spouse would be first, any minor children if the home is homestead, then all remaining adult children. You will need to probate the property in order to transfer or sell it.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2013 at 3:42 AM

Report Abuse
You will share the home and other assets in the estate in equal shares. You will need to probate the estate.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2013 at 3:41 AM

Report Abuse
If the home is in your mother's name alone, then it is an asset of her estate. Her estate would pass equally among her children so you would all have an equal interest. Probably the course of action would be to sell it and split the proceeds. Talk to a probate attorney.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2013 at 3:40 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
Assuming she is not married, and none of the children are under the age of 18, in Nevada all 10 would share the home after creditors are paid. If the home needs to be sold to pay creditors than that will need to be done and the net estate will be distributed among the 10 children.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2013 at 3:39 AM

Report Abuse
Shadi Ala'i AlaiShaffer
Under Probate, your each entitled to a equal percentage. 10 siblings = 10% each. Her home most likely will go through a probate administration.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2013 at 3:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters