QUESTION

My mother passed away while in a class action lawsuit which has now been settled. I am administratrix. Will the estate have to pay tax on the settleme

Asked on May 07th, 2020 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
My mother passed away while in a class action lawsuit which has now been settled (5 years afyer her death) I am administratrix of the estate. There were no creditors. Will the estate have to pay tax on the settlement? Also, how is the administratrix time and expenses amount determined?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If the estate earns (not receives) over a certain amount, it will owe taxes.  In Texas an administrator is entitled to 5% of the amount the estate earns (not receives) and 5% of the amount the estate distributed.
Answered on May 08th, 2020 at 5:03 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters