QUESTION

my mother passed, she left behind her house, and its three of us, but no will, what can i do in a situation like this before my baby brother trys some

Asked on Jun 25th, 2021 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
one of my brothers we donot trust because he had my mother change her insurance beneficiary only to him, when it started out with the three of us, she had Copd and Dementria, so we want to make sure that he does nothing with the house with out us knowing, the deed is only in her name as of now
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should open a probate to distribute the estate assets. After you open your probate, you can make sure that the home is distributed correctly. You should consult a probate attorney at sgarciavidal@garciavidallaw.com.   Thank you. 
Answered on Jun 29th, 2021 at 7:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters