QUESTION

My name is on survivor in entirety estate wt. others. Can I give my children a quick claim to my portion?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2012 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I would need more details as the exact situation is not clear from your facts, and would need to confirm that the property is located in Florida.  An entirety estate is created between husband and wife, so a survivor of an entirety estate would be the surviving spouse.  Not sure how you could hold title with others in that situation.  Perhaps you mean joint title with right of survivorship, and you are one of the title holders/survivors named.  In that case all titleholders could sign a deed that would remove you and replace with the children that you name. You cannot execute your own quitclaim deed without the other title holders as that will screw up the survivorship rights for everyone. Usually, this involves much more counseling to determine what your overall goals and intentions are.  Let me know if you want to set up a consultation. This is specific to Florida law and does not constitute legal advice as the facts presented are anonymous and incomplete. This is intended for general education only and does not create an attorney-client relationship. This should not be relied on and you must seek your own attorney client relationship.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2012 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters