QUESTION

Our residential well is drying up due to surrounding irrigation, who fixes this, us or farmer?

Asked on May 19th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
Michigan
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Alpena, MI at Carl C. Silver Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
I don't think you are going to get farmers to stop irrigating their crops. Sounds like you need to drill a deeper well.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 10:23 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Why do you say its surrounding irrigation? Contact the local health department/building department or the State of Michigan MDEQ/MDNR to ask them if there are regulations. groundwater issues are problematic wherever they occur.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 10:18 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Gerald A. Bagazinski
Update Your Profile
I would need more information to answer your question. The rule in Michigan is a landowner who uses ground water for a beneficial purpose is not subject to liability for interference if certain conditions are met. The water withdrawal cannot cause unreasonable harm to a neighbor by lowering the water table or reducing artesian pressure, cannot exceed a reasonable share of the total store of ground water and cannot create a direct and substantial effect on a watercourse or lake.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 9:46 PM

Report Abuse
Municipal Law Attorney serving Paw Paw, MI at Mark A. Manning, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Please consult a real estate attorney.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 9:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters