QUESTION

possible forclosure on property in Florida. Money is also owed to Condo Assoc. Can the condo assoc come after my home in NJ?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2012 on Estate Planning - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Would putting my New Jersey residence into a life estate protect it even further.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
A life estate will not protect the house.  A Trust could possibly protect the house, and maybe you were thinking of a living trust.  The condo association will place a lien against the condo.  When the foreclosure is complete, the mortgage company will have first priority and the condo association will only get paid after the mortgage company. 
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 8:28 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters