QUESTION

Stepfather bragged that when he got my mother's power of attorney when she had cancer that he used it to change her life insurance policies to pay him

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2021 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
Stepfather had no children. Had a friend write wills for him and our mother. Hers left assets to him and referred to a separate list of personal items bequeathed to each child. She named her children as beneficiaries of her several life insurance policies before marrying. She suspected she would die of a second round of cancer. She spoke of her lists of which child would get which personal item, collectible or piece of jewelry. Her will said the list would b valid even though not stored with the will since she wanted to keep adding to it over time. When sick, our stepfather got her power of attorney, put her in hospice, took her PoA to banks and life insurance companies and made himself the beneficiary of everything she had tried to leave for her daughters. She died and he claimed he didn't know where the "list" was, gave nothing to her children, bragged he'd changed all her bank account PoDs and life insurance policies to pay him, alone, married a childless widow and then died. Help!?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Addison, TX at Dallas Estate Attorney
Update Your Profile
You need to hire a lawyer to sift through all the facts you have presented in order to figure out whether or not you have a actionable compaint.  The longer you wait the harder it will be, if possible at all, to unwind anything.  Again hire a lawyer.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2021 at 8:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters