QUESTION

We have been living in heir property for 3 years during probate proceedings. We were called by a third party and said we have to move within 2 weeks.

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2015 on Estate Planning - Georgia
More details to this question:
Should we be served with dispossessory/eviction notice with a date by an official uniform officer(marshal or sheriff?)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Robert W. Hughes & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Not knowing who the third party is makes answering your question difficult.  It could be that the third party is the administrator of the estate.  If so, he has a right to bring an eviction proceeding. If it is the administrator of the estate, he is not a third party.  He actually is the only person with authority to deal with the property. Presumably you have been paying rent to someone during the time that you have lived in the property? In any eviction proceeding, the party bringing the claim will have to prove that he has the legal right to dispossess you.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters