QUESTION

What action can be taken against someone who was assigned in a Will to cover funeral expenses and did not do so?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2013 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
My grandmother passed away 3 weeks ago and we didn't read the Will right away. That proved to be a mistake because my mother used an insurance policy that was supposed to be just for her personal use to cover the cost of the funeral. The Will appointed my grandmother's niece as executor and stated that she was responsible for all funeral costs. She never told us this. What options do we have to make her pay back the funds spent on the funeral?
Report Abuse

19 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Gerald A. Bagazinski
Update Your Profile
You may need to open a probate estate and file a petition to hold her responsible.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
This is a fairly complicated situation. The funeral expenses are the obligation of the decedent's estate. If there are assets in the estate, whoever paid for the funeral can be reimbursed. But, if there are other claims on the assets of the estate, they may have a higher priority or share in the assets. You probably need a lawyer to sort this out.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
Likely none. Even if the Will says "the insurance money to go to my daughter is to be used for my funeral expenses," if the daughter was beneficiary, then the money is hers and she can legally do whatever she wants with it. There is not much that can be done about this. You should consult with an attorney to assist you in administering the estate, regardless of the outcome on this issue.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse
The best course of action would be to make a claim on the insurance company to reimburse for the funeral expenses, then put that money in the estate. Your grandmother's niece is probably entitled to be reimbursed for the funeral expenses, but I would need to read the will to make sure.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
File a Creditor's Claim in the probate case and it will be reimbursed.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your mother should file a claim against the estate for the funeral expenses. She should have a higher priority than most other creditors because it was for funeral expenses. She should submit copies of the receipts to support her claim.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse
Shadi Ala'i AlaiShaffer
Your grandmother's niece is not responsible to pay the funeral expenses herself, she is the person selected to make sure those affairs get handled and paid (by using grandmother's money or the insurance money in order to do so) If someone else paid the funeral expenses, they would have a right to make a claim against grandmother's estate (her money, insurance, etc) to get reimbursed for the expenses paid. You may need to consult with an attorney as your grandmother's estate may need to go through probate.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse
When the personal representative (executor) opens the probate, your mother should send her a written request for reimbursement for the funeral costs she paid. It should all sort out in the probate accounting.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
Assuming that there are assets in the estate, your mother may file a creditors claim.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The executor is not liable personally for the funeral expenses, rather your grandmother's estate is and that is being administered by the executor. If your mother length funds to the estate, even though they were the proceeds of the insurance policy which grandmother owned and he was the beneficiary of, she has a right to seek reimbursement from the other remaining assets of the estate. Clearly there is a great deal of misunderstanding about the rights and liabilities of the parties and therefore you should be seeking legal counsel.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse
You can make a claim in the estate. You should consult a probate attorney to assist you.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
You should consider the following actions: 1. File a Demand for Notice in the probate case. 2. Consult with an attorney who specializes in estate litigation. 3. Do not delay as there are time deadlines that affect your ability to proceed.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse
Thank you for sharing your question. I can only comment on your case as far as the information you have provided and according to Utah law; as such, what I share here is cannot be used as legal advice for your particular situation but only legal information strictly limited to the facts you have shared. There are a couple of issues you I have identified. First, the life insurance policy is a contract that runs outside your grandmother's will and her estate. Unless your mother, the beneficiary of the life insurance policy, was designated as a beneficiary receiving the money in trust, it is legally her money to do what she wants. Second, the executor is not personally responsible for the funeral costs unless she has subsequently signed a document assuming that obligation. The will cannot create a liability upon the executor, but the executor may subsequently create an obligation for herself by entering into contracts or agreements on behalf of the estate if the estate did not have sufficient assets to cover the obligation or agreement. For any further specific advice, I can only direct you to seek the advice of a good lawyer that practices probate law and estate planning. Good luck. This reply is not legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship. V/r, Paul Waldron Jackman Waldron 867 North 900 West Orem, UT 84057 O: 801.225.1632 F: 801.225.9443 paul@jackmanwaldron.com The information and documents sent via this electronic mail are confidential, subject to attorney-client privilege and/or attorney work-product immunity, and are intended only for the use of the individual or entity named above. If these documents or information have been received by someone other than the intended recipient, you are notified that any dissemination, distribution or copying of these documents or information, in any form, is strictly forbidden. If you receive this in error, please contact the sender and delete this material from all computers. IRS CIRCULAR 230 NOTICE. To ensure compliance with requirements imposed by the IRS, we inform you that, unless specifically indicated otherwise, any tax advice contained in this communication (including any attachments) is not intended or written to be used, and cannot be used, for the purpose of (i) avoiding penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or (ii) promoting, marketing, or recommending to another party any tax-related matter addressed herein.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Marquette, MI at The Wideman Law Center, P.C.
Update Your Profile
First I would ask her nicely, and if she does not want to cooperate, the matter may need to be resolved by the Judge of the Probate Court.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Dallas, TX
2 Awards
How do you know the insurance policy was supposed to be used to cover the funeral? Insurance policies are usually independent from a will.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Hollister, CA at Charles R. Perry
Update Your Profile
Your mother's funeral expenses should be reimbursed by your grandmother's estate, and not by the niece from personal funds. If the estate is probated, then your mother will need to file a claim with the estate. If there is nothing to probate, then your mother should receive assets from the estate in an amount sufficient to cover the funeral costs.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse
Make a request for reimbursement.? If there is a probate estate, file a formal claim against the estate, if necessary.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
Normally the funeral is paid from assets of the estate. If you mother has proof of payment she can file a claim with the Register of Wills. It must be done within 8 months of her death but if assets of the estate, the funeral has priority.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
File a creditor's claim in the probate court. You have a limited time to do this so consult an attorney and/or the courts.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters