QUESTION

What am I going to do to dispose my property easier and without any problem with it?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2013 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
I am being challenged in rights to a spring that has been tied to a house I own and has serviced the house for about 150 years first documentation in 1881 by the pole family who owned the land before my family. Grandparents then took ownership not documenting the spring in which the US 101 ran though separating the house from the spring and generating 2 parcels. The water runs under the freeway to the house and when my dad inherited it he had his family who owned the parcel with spring sign a grant deed for the spring defining the size of the area indicating its service to the house but no clear defining actual location. That water serviced house up to 8 years ago in which a well was drilled on neighboring property the house is tied to that water source today but the right to the spring still in my Dad’s name. I bought the home for my dad 3 years ago and had him grant deed the rights to the spring to my wife and as a backup water source. My family is selling the property with the spring today and trying to raise doubts to my rights to the spring based on Subdivision Map Act, 1977 agreement was to my parents names and the 2010 from my dad is from Williams family Trust, and the lack of specifics on location of pipes and spring. It is physically there and use can be proven.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
You need to retain an attorney in property law. Your issue is to complex to be address in this format.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Obtain yourself a real estate litigation lawyer to assist youin determining your rights to the spring water.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to find a local attorney who works with water rights. That is the only way to protect yourself.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
You need to hire an attorney and file a Quiet Title action to make an official determination of ownership.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters