QUESTION

What are my options if the insurance company won't cover my father's funeral?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2011 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
My father passed away in October and his ex-wife was listed as the beneficiary and I was listed as the contingent. However, they divorced 10 years ago and she was ordered to cash in the policy and she did not. The divorce decree stated that my Dad was to maintain life insurance for the two minor children and he did not. His financial situation suffered due to cancer. Now, the insurance company will not pay out to the funeral home and cemetery. They implied that the minor children are entitled 100% to the claim and to avoid litigation I must come up with an agreement with my Dad's ex-wife. We live in the state of Michigan. What are my options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Office of William L. Spern
Update Your Profile
File a declaratory action against all parties to have the court declare the rights of all to the policy proceeds.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2011 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters