QUESTION

What are my rights as an only child of a mother who died with a will?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
My mother died and my step-father is living at our house. My mother's brother is the one my mom put in charge. Do I have any rights? I am the only child. Is her will suppose to be read or does my step father in charge?
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

Your uncle as her personal representative should serve you with all paperwork. If he has not done so, you can petition the court yourself. You should consult a probate attorney to review all of the facts and advise you.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at Gottlieb & Goren, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can petition for the probating of your Mother's estate which will provide a place to sort things out. You will share if her estate (assets in her own name alone) exceeds $150,000. and there's no will.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2013 at 7:06 PM

Report Abuse
There is usually no "reading of the will" any more, that's way old-school. However, yes, her will matters, and her instructions should be carried out. The will should be submitted for probate. You have the right to notice of the probate, at least, even if your mother disinherited you.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2013 at 7:05 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The will should be filed in probate. Ask your uncle why he has not done so.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2013 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse
David Thomson Egli
You say in your Question that your mother died without a will, but in the Question Detail you ask if her will is suppose to be read. If she has no will, how can it be read? Notwithstanding that, California has no requirement that there be at any time a reading of a will. California does require that the person holding the will of a decedent, lodge that will with the clerk of the Superior Court in which the decedent resided within 30 days after the date of death of the decedent. The failure to do so can result in that person be treated as if he or she gave up the right to act as an executor of the will. How was your mother's brother put in charge? If by a power of attorney, his right to act terminated on your mother's death. If by a will, has the will been probated and has he been appointed as the personal representative of the estate by the probate court? If your mother has a valid will, then her estate property would be distributed according to her will. If your mother has no will, her estate property would be distributed to her heirs at law. As she is married, any community property between her and her husband, goes to him. Any of her separate property, because she has at least one child, would be divided between her children and her husband. If you are an only child, it would be 1/2 to you and 1/2 to your step-father. If your mother has more than one child, then her separate property would go 1/3 to your step-father and 2/3 divided between the children. Not all property is estate property subject to distribution according to a will or intestate laws. Life insurance or retirement accounts that has a beneficiary will be distributed to the beneficiary. Joint tenancy property will go to the surviving joint tenant.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2013 at 12:56 AM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Assuming you are 18 yrs, you can petition to be appointed executor of your mother's will by have the assistance of a probate lawyer. You need to consult with a probate lawyer immediately to protect your rights to assets, if any. Your mother's will is supposed to be filed with the court within 30 days of death; if that has not happened, you should advise your uncle to do so immediately, which will allow you to obtain a copy from the court; the uncle may give you a copy if you ask.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 7:48 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
It depends upon who she left assets to in the Will. If her estate is $100,000 or less, even if the Will names you as a beneficiary, it may all go to the surviving husband. You are entitled to a copy of the Will. Request one from him or if it has been lodged at the Court, you may order a copy from there. In Nevada a Will is to be lodged within 30 days of death. God luck to you.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 7:34 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
The answer depends on a number of things. What does the Will say? How are the assets titled? If the assets are all joint with your step-father, then they belong to him, now, regardless what the Will says. If the assets were all in your mom's name alone, then your situation is more complex and you should see an attorney to review the documents.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 7:33 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
If you cannot get a copy of the will, once they file it with the court you will be able to view it. Since you are not the executor, you have no rights to manage probate.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 7:04 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
It is up to your uncle to file your mother's will with the local probate court, notify the heirs and immediate family members, gather the assets, notify and pay off the creditors, pay any taxes due, and then distribute the remainder of the estates as directed by the will. You and your step-father have no official role or responsibilities. If you are still a minor, your mother may have had some obligation to provide for you and/or name a guardian until you reach the age of majority.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 6:17 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
You need to have an attorney force your step-father/uncle to lodge the will and make it public record as required by law (must be done within 30 days of the death). Then and only then will you know what rights you have or don't have.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
You have a right to see the will. You have the right to anything given to you in it. If you are not mentioned in the will, then you have the right to half of your mother's separate property or to divide 2/3 of it with your siblings if you are not an only child.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 6:09 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Reading of the will is a dramatic devise for TV no such thing in the real world. Ask for a copy; you are entitled to it.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 6:04 PM

Report Abuse
The Will should be filed with the clerk of court in the county where your father lived (supposed to be filed within 30 days). Once filed, anyone can get a copy from the court, or you could ask them for a copy. From there, it just depends on what the Will says and what's in your mother's estate, if anything.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are a presumed heir and have rights.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters