QUESTION

What are the things needed to be done on a social security disability and Medicaid application?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2015 on Estate Planning - New York
More details to this question:
In applying for my son's Medicaid Insurance, I and my spouse have come across some questions. He's a twenty-five year old adult with a developmental disability and is currently living with us. He's been approved for services through OPWDD and we had to apply for a need for service Medicaid which specifically covers his needs. We need to send the application in as soon as possible and it requires an abundant of information from all household members, (this includes bank accounts, real property ownership, etc.). We need some direction on how to handle this, and if we might need some legal advice to reach a positive conclusion with this matter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Garden City, NY at Law Offices of Hein, Waters and Klein
Update Your Profile
You can speak with the agency that is providing services to your son for guidance. If you get no assistance that way you should consult with an attorney in your area that handles Medicaid applications. Look for attorneys that handle Estate Planning and Elder Care issues.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2015 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters