QUESTION

What can be done if my mother did an amendment to her trust and then changed her mind and wanted the amendment voided?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
The lawyer had her sign a document to void the amendment but it seems as though it just reaffirmed it. It states - "I hereby reaffirm, ratify and republish said Amendment, a copy of which is attached herein. I further state that any amendment, statement or other document that may be found pertaining to my said trust which was executed prior to today which is contrary or contradictory to the provisions set out in the above described Amendment is null, void and without effect."
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
You need to speak with an attorney and have all documents reviewed.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
I agree with you that it sounds like she affirmed the amendment. If your mother is still alive and competent, then she can set things aside. Otherwise, I do not see how you can do that, especially in light of this document.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Hollister, CA at Charles R. Perry
Update Your Profile
If your mother is still alive and the trust can still be amended, she can amend the trust to state what she wants. If your mother has passed or can no longer amend the trust, you need to speak to a lawyer about the possibilities of proving the amendment, or obtaining an agreement among all the beneficiaries and the trustee. There is no guarantee, however, that you will succeed in proving that your mother wanted to void the amendment.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Offices of Frank Granato
Update Your Profile
See another attorney.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Find an attorney that will do what she wants.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Simi Valley, CA at Carmen B. Marquez, PC
Update Your Profile
She should just do a 2nd Amendment or simply restate the entire trust.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Sherwood, OR
3 Awards
If the new amendment is the document referred to by this statement, then it modifies the previous change. You should have the documents reviewed by legal counsel to get a second opinion.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Look at the document it again. Normally a document would void the part of the amendment she wanted to cancel and then reaffirm the rest of the trust. Just read the last document carefully, I think that's what it might actually say.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
She should call the lawyer back to address the issue.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 5:23 PM

Report Abuse
This language seems confusing. Have the attorney explain it to your mother and if she is still not satisfied, have the attorney rewrite the document.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 5:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters