QUESTION

What can be done to day that I have the mobile home ownership?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2013 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
I brought a trailer in 1999 from a private owner and she will not send me her copy. I lost mine the taxes are still in her name I need to move because it is unlivable do I own the trailer.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Usually, mobile homes are considered "property" and so you should be able to check with the tax department of the city in which you live to see if the title was changed to you. If she is still the owner, then just move and let her worry about it. If you are the owner, then you would have to dispose of the trailer.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2013 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There seem to be several issues to sort out. If nothing else, you have right of adverse posession. But if you need to move out because the trailer is unlivable, and the taxes are in her name, then why not just move?
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 8:16 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
You need to talk with the Department of Motor Vehicles re who owns title; sounds like you do not own the trailer title, and could walk.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 1:18 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
What do you want to do? Contact a local attorney and discuss the situation with them. Many attorneys give free consultations. If the taxes and title are in the old owner's name and you have nothing in writing showing you bought it, it is probably not yours.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 1:11 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
NC is s title jurisdiction. You need a paper title. Contact DMV in Raleigh and ask them what to do.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 1:06 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Torrance, CA at The Law Office of Kelvin Green
Update Your Profile
If it is uninhabitable and you bought it in 1999 what is its worth? Do you really want to be the owner? You can sue for the title but given the circumstances you may not want it.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 12:29 AM

Report Abuse
You need to hire an attorney who handles property law. The title may be registered. Hire an attorney.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 9:55 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I do not understand your question clearly.. use spell check.. If the trailer is still in her name.. and you do not want to live there any more .. move and abandon it.. There might be repercussions but its been soo long she will be involved if her name is on it.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 9:33 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
You should be able to check this with the Secretary of State's office. If you did not get the title changed, then you do not own it, as far as anyone is concerned. This sounds like a mess. Why would the taxes still be in the former owner's name?
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 9:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters