QUESTION

What can I do about being appointed a Guardiam Ad Litem by the court?

Asked on May 02nd, 2011 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
I would like to know if a court can arbitrarily appoint a Guardian Ad Litem to represent me in a foreclosure case on a house that my deceased father bought without any family members knowledge. My name is not any documentation regarding the house and I was not an heir to my father's estate. My home of record is in Virginia, however, I am currently living and working in Germany for the US Air Force. Can this Guardian Ad Litem make decisions, either for or against, me? Or should I get my own lawyer to put a stop to this? Thank you for your assistance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trusts and Estates Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL
3 Awards
If the home has value, you should probably hire your own lawyer, if it does not, and you want to abandon it, then let them cover the costs
Answered on May 03rd, 2011 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters