QUESTION

What can I do as the biological daughter if my step sister who was the executor of the Will did not follow what is stated in it?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Colorado
More details to this question:
There wasnโ€™t anything left for me in the Will but I am the biological daughter. My fatherโ€™s step daughter is the executor. The Will stated that he wanted to be buried but my step sister cremated him. Can I do anything about it?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
I suggest that you meet with an attorney to address the specific facts and determine if you want to file an action for wrongful cremation. It may be a question better presented to a personal injury lawyer.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 5:06 AM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
You probably cannot do anything about the funeral arrangements. Under Michigan law, the executor gets to decide. The State legislature has deemed that funeral arrangements are decided by the survivors and this can be in spite of clearly stated intentions by the deceased. I am sorry for your loss and your situation.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
Not likely but talk to an attorney about your specific situation.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, it is too late. You might consult with an attorney to see if you have any rights as a pretermitted heir to part of the estate.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
You can petition the local probate court to review the will and how your step-sister handled the estate. Putting wishes about disposition of the body in the will isnt a good idea as the will usually isnt available at the time that decision needs to be made.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
Unless the pre-termitted child exception applies, you are not entitled to be left anything in the Will. As far as not following the burial instruction in the Will, it may not have been known at the time of the funeral. The reason that we recommend that funeral and burial instructions NEVER be in the Will is that Wills are often not opened and read until after the funeral. For further information, visit with an attorney in your area who specializes in estate administration and litigation.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters