QUESTION

What can I do if I am ready to retire at 62?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2013 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
I am getting ready to retire at 62 in Oct. 13 my question is; I am legally separated from my spouse, he is not of retirement age as yet, and since we are still technically married my I collect on his SS and not mine until I reach 65? As he makes a great deal more money than I make his SS is higher than mine?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
I believe even if divorced you can collect on his amount of SS.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 2:42 AM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
As long as you have been married for more than 10 years, you can collect on his SS, whether you are married or not. You should meet with a financial advisor to make sure that it makes sense to do this.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 2:41 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Gerald A. Bagazinski
Update Your Profile
You cannot collect on his Social Security now until he collects on it or until you are of legal age.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 2:41 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
If you husband will allow it.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 2:41 AM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
You need to contact your local Social Security office for the answers for the questions you raise.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 2:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters