QUESTION

What can I do if I'm being ask to sell my house and move into my mother's house?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
My mother wants me to sell my mobile home and move in with her as she can no longer afford to maintain the house she is living in now that my brother, who had lived with her, is getting married. The house is paid off, but needs about $60,000 worth of work. I will make absolutely no money of my home. What are my options here? I donโ€™t want to sell my home, and in 15 years or so, my mother will pass away and my brothers will want to have the house sold and I will be told to leave. What can we do?
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Redford, MI at Keenan & Austin, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Why do you feel you have to do what your mom is asking you? If you don't want to do it, then don't. If you do want to move in with your mom, but don't want to sell your home, why not rent it? If you decide to rent, be sure to see an attorney so that your rental documents and procedures comply with state law.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If the house is titled in your name, only a mortgage holder can force you to move, and then only if you are behind in payments, and they are foreclosinig. No one else has a legal right to force you to do anything. If everything is held pursuant to a conservatorship, then everything changes. If there is a conservatorship involved, please contact me.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
This is not really a legal question, it is a matter of what you want to do. You are correct however, when your mother passes it is true that your brothers can force the home be sold and if you cannot buy them out you will have to leave. It is a tough family situation. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you are an adult. You have your own life. I do not see why you have any obligation to move, whatsoever. Your brother is moving on, making changes in his life. Good for him. I do not see that that affects you at all. You cannot afford to move. Maybe your mother should sell HER house and find a place she can afford.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
Enter into a written contract with your mother explaining what you'll do and what you'll get.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse
It's basically not a legal question, but a family question. Why you? You don't have to do it if you don't want to. If you do decide to live with Mom, get a written agreement from the family laying out exactly what the deal will be.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Auburn Hills, MI at Byers & Goulding, P.L.C.
Update Your Profile
Politely deny her request.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
Buy the house from your mother now with full knowledge (and hopefully cooperation) of your brothers. You can pay it off over time.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse
You need to consult an estate planning attorney to help you decide what to do and how to protect your interests.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can tell your mother that she is a grown up and she has to figure it out for herself. If you want to be paid for your taking care of her, then tell her that she has to deed the house to you while she keeps a life estate. That way, she can stay in the house but you get it when she dies.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
If you do sell your home and use money to fix up your mother's home she can put you on the deed and/or leave the home to you so you will inherit it when she dies.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
This is a family, not legal, matter until you determine what to do. Deal with ultimate ownership of the house now, make the agreement and then engage an attorney to make it enforceable.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters